BRITISH LEAGUE DIVISION ONE                                                                                      BRITISH LEAGUE DIVISION TWO

Rider

Team

CMA

Ivan Mauger

Belle Vue

11.18

Anders Michanek

Newcastle

10.89

Jim Airey

Sheffield

10.86

Ray Wilson

Leicester

10.8

Nigel Boocock

Coventry

10.66

Eric Boocock

Halifax

10.55

Barry briggs

Swindon

10.53

Jim McMillan

Glasgow

10.27

Ole Olsen

Wolverhampton

10.25

Martin Ashby

Exeter

10.09

Trevor Hedge

Wimbledon

9.97

Ronnie Moore

Wimbledon

9.95

Bob Kilby

Swindon

9.68

Soren Sjosten

Belle Vue

9.66

Bengt Jansson

Hackney

9.49

Olle Nygren

West Ham

9.36

John Boulger

Leicester

9.34

Terry Betts

King’s Lynn

9.22

Hasse Holmqvist

Oxford

9.1

Reidar Eide

Wembley

9.1

Rider

Team

CMA

Gary Peterson

Bradford

10.77

Graeme Smith

Canterbury

10.49

Eric Broadbelt

Rochdale

10.07

Paul O’Neal

Crewe

9.7

Dave Jessup

Eastbourne

9.66

George Major

Doncaster

9.58

Richard May

Reading

9.58

Archie Wilkinson

Crayford

9.55

Tom Leadbitter

Teesside

9.55

Taffy Owen

Rochdale

9.43

Gordon McGregor

Doncaster

9.36

Ian Turner

Boston

9.35

Alf Wells

Bradford

9.32

Alan Knapkin

Bradford

9.28

John Harrhy

Ipswich

9.22

Barry Crowson

Canterbury

9.17

Barry Thomas

Canterbury

9.11

Andy Ross

Peterborough

9.09

Mike Vernham

Reading

9.01




                         BRITISH LEAGUE DIVISION ONE                                                                                      BRITISH LEAGUE DIVISION TWO

Rider

Team

CMA

Ivan Mauger

Belle Vue

11.33

Ole Olsen

Wolverhampton

10.99

Ray Wilson

Leicester

10.94

Jim Airey

Sheffield

10.74

Barry Briggs

Swindon

10.67

Bengt Jansson

Hackney

10.26

Eric Boocock

Halifax

10.19

Anders Michanek

Reading

10.05

Nigel Boocock

Coventry

9.95

Ronnie Moore

Wimbledon

9.89

Martin Ashbhy

Swindon

9.76

Bernt Persson

Cradley Heath

9.68

Terry Betts

King’s Lynn

9.62

Malcolm Simmons

King’s Lynn

9.22

Jim McMillan

Glasgow

9.18

Trevoe Hedge

Wimbledon

9.18

Soren Sjosten

Belle Vue

9.11

Reidar Eide

Poole

9.1

Gote Nordin

Wembley

9.04

Rider

Team

CMA

John Louis

Ipswich

11.31

Alan Knapkin

Bradford

10.17

Alan Wilkinson

Rochdale

10.08

Tony Davey

Ipswich

9.93

Malcolm MacKay

Workington

9.81

Malcolm Shakespeare

Long Eaton

9.8

Peter Collins

Rochdale

9.8

Doug Wyer

Berwick

9.69

Reg Wilson

Hull

9.69

Hugh Saunders

Rayleigh

9.41

Roger Mills

Long Eaton

9.4

Tony Childs

Hull

9.22

Alf Wells

Bradford

9.02

Andy Ross

Peterborough

9.02
















                         BRITISH LEAGUE DIVISION ONE                                                                                      BRITISH LEAGUE DIVISION TWO

Rider

Team

CMA

Ole Olsen

Wolverhampton

11.39

Ivan Mauger

Belle Vue

11.37

Anders Michanek

Reading

10.51

Terry Betts

King’s Lynn

10.51

Barry Briggs

Swindon

10.39

Eric Boocock

Halifax

10.36

Ronnie Moore

Wimbledon

10.34

Bernt Persson

Cradley Heath

10.27

Ray Wilson

Leicester

10.14

Martin Ashby

Swindon

10.08

Bob Kilby

Exeter

9.89

John Boulger

Leicester

9.46

Bengt Jansson

Hackney

9.38

Garry Middleton

Oxforf

9.24

Nigel Boocock

Coventry

9.23

Rider

Team

CMA

Phil Crump

Crewe

11.13

Geoff Maloney

Rayleigh

10.34

John Jackson

Crewe

10.04

Richard Greer

Peterborough

10.03

Malcolm Ballard

Eastbourne

9.94

John Harrhy

Peterborough

9.93

Pete Bailey

Birmingham

9.57

Ross Gilbertson

Canterbury

9.46

Arthur Browning

Birmingham

9.42

Arthur Price

Boston

9.1

Tony Childs

Hull

9.03













                         BRITISH LEAGUE DIVISION ONE                                                                                      BRITISH LEAGUE DIVISION TWO

Rider

Team

CMA

Anders Michanek

Reading

11.36

Ivan Mauger

Exeter

11.29

Ole Olsen

Wolverhampton

10.82

Chris Pusey

Belle Vue

10.55

Eric Boocock

Halifax

10.32

Malcolm Simmons

King’s Lynn

10.26

John Boulger

Leicester

10.25

Martin Ashby

Swindon

10.18

Dag Lovaas

Reading

10.06

John Louis

Ipswich

10.06

Terry Betts

King’s Lynn

9.95

Reidar eide

Newport

9.77

Christer Lofqvist

Poole

9.58

Ray Wilson

Leicester

9.45

Bernt Persson

Cradley United

9.38

Bob Valentine

Sheffield

9.3

Dave Jessup

Leicester

9.24

Tommy Jansson

Wimbledon

9.2

Howard Cole

Cradley United

9.12

Peter Collins

Belle Vue

9.08

Jim McMillan

Coatbridge

9.01

Rider

Team

CMA

Lou Sansom

Workington

10.51

Alan Knapkin

Bradford

10.04

Jack Millen

Sunderland

9.74

Ken McKinlay

Scunthorpe

9.69

Carl Glover

Boston

9.62

Bobby McNeil

Eastbourne

9.34

Dave Mills

Hull

9.29

Mike Broadbanks

Chesterton

9.24

Dave Baugh

Bradford

9.23

Bruce Forrester

Teesside

9.15

Arthur Price

Boston

9.14

Graham Drury

Ellesmere Port

9.03




























                         BRITISH LEAGUE DIVISION ONE                                                                                      BRITISH LEAGUE DIVISION TWO

Rider

Team

CMA

Ole Olsen

Wolverhampton

11.39

Peter Collins

Belle Vue

10.99

Ivan Mauger

Exeter

10.88

John Louis

Ipswich

10.79

Phil Crump

Newport

10.79

Terry Betts

King’s Lynn

10.32

Dag Lovaas

Hackney

10.17

Martin Ashby

Swindon

10.09

John Boulger

Cradley United

10.06

Bob Valentine

Sheffield

9.92

Malcolm Simmons

King’s Lynn

9.78

Soren Sjosten

Belle Vue

9.72

Jim McMillan

Hull

9.71

Dave Jessup

Leicester

9.66

Eric Boocock

Halifax

9.61

Reidar Eide

Newport

9.42

Billy Sanders

Ipswich

9.34

Ray Wilson

Leicester

9.34

Barry Briggs

Wimbledon

9.3

Reg Wilson

Sheffield

9.23

Rider

Team

CMA

Phil Herne

Birmingham

10.48

Carl Glover

Boston

10.29

Arthur Browning

Birmingham

10.14

Mitch Graham

Workington

10

John Jackson

Crewe

9.95

Bruce Forrester

Teesside

9.39

Mike Broadbanks

Stoke

9.37

Alan Knapkin

Bradford

9.33

Graham Drury

Ellesmere Port

9.32

Geoff Bouchard

Long Eaton

9.24

Mike Lanham

Peterborough

9.11

Jack Millen

Crewe

9.1

























                           GULF BRITISH LEAGUE                                                                                                     NEW NATIONAL LEAGUE

Rider

Team

CMA

Ivan Mauger

Exeter

11.52

Phil Crump

Newport

11.15

Peter Collins

Belle Vue

11.13

Anders Michanek

Reading

10.91

Ole Olsen

Wolverhampton

10.78

John Louis

Ipswich

10.58

Dave Jessup

Leicester

10.41

Malcolm Simmons

Poole

10.41

Martin Ashby

Swindon

10.13

Tommy Jansson

Wimbledon

10.12

Dag Lovaas

Oxford

10.04

Ray Wilson

Leicester

9.9

Reg Wilson

Sheffield

9.79

Jim McMillan

Hull

9.69

Billy Sanders

Ipswich

9.58

Doug Wyer

Sheffield

9.37

Barry Briggs

Wimbledon

9.23

Scott Autrey

Exeter

9.19

Rider

Team

CMA

Joe Owen

Newcastle

10.65

Tom Owen

Newcastle

10.65

Alan Molyneux

Stoke

10.14

Les Rumsey

Canterbury

9.9

Paul Gachet

Eastbourne

9.87

John Jackson

Ellesmere Port

9.78

Laurie Etheridge

Crayford

9.74

Neil Middleditch

Eastbourne

9.62

Brian Collins

Coatbridge

9.46

Tom Leadbitter

Teesside

9.4

Artur Briowning

Birmingham

9.35

Michael Lee

Boston

9.04

Brian Clarke

Peterborough

9
















                           GULF BRITISH LEAGUE                                                                                                          NATIONAL LEAGUE

Rider

Team

CMA

John Louis

Ipswich

11.08

Peter Collins

Belle Vue

11.06

Ole Olsen

Coventry

11.05

Ivan Mauger

Exeter

10.86

Phil Crump

Newport

10.67

Dave Jessup

Reading

10.35

Tommy Jansson

Wimbledon

10.25

Dave Morton

Hackney

10.18

Malcolm Simmons

Poole

10.17

Martin Ashby

Swindon

9.88

John Boulger

Cradley United

9.79

Terry Betts

King’s Lynn

9.71

Phil Herne

Newport

9.7

Gordon Kennett

White City

9.69

Doug Wyer

Sheffield

9.62

Chris Morton

Belle Vue

9.53

Billy Sanders

Ipswich

9.44

Michael Lee

King’s Lynn

9.43

John Davis

Reading

9.33

Ray Wilson

Leicester

9.28

Scott Autrey

Exeter

9.24

Bob Kilby

Swindon

9.22

Bernt Persson

Cradley United

9.16

                           GULF BRITISH LEAGUE                                                                                                          NATIONAL LEAGUE

Rider

Team

CMA

Michael Lee

King’s Lynn

10.59

Ole Olsen

Coventry

10.52

Ivan Mauger

Exeter

10.5

Peter Collins

Belle Vue

10.46

Gordon Kennett

White City

10.42

Anders Michanek

Cradley United

10.35

Dave Jessup

Reading

10.32

Malcolm Simmons

Poole

10.27

Billy Sanders

Ipswich

10.18

Terry Betts

King’s Lynn

9.78

Phil Crump

Bristol

9.77

Martin Ashby

Swindon

9.72

Edward Jancarz

Wimbledon

9.61

Phil Herne

Bristol

9.23

Doug Wyer

Sheffield

9.15

Rider

Team

CMA

Tom Owen

Newcastle

10.82

Colin Richardson

Eastbourne

10.63

Martin Yeates

Oxford

10.53

Mike Sampson

Eastbourne

10.09

John Jackson

Ellesmere Port

10.07

Rob Hollingworth

Boston

9.9

Laurie Etheridge

Crayford

9.41

Kelvin Mullarkey

Rye House

9.14

Ted Hubbard

Rye House

9.02



















                           GULF BRITISH LEAGUE                                                                                                          NATIONAL LEAGUE

Rider

Team

CMA

Malcolm Simmons

Poole

10.77

Ole Olsen

Coventry

10.57

Peter Collins

Belle Vue

10.41

Scott Autrey

Exeter

10.4

Michael Lee

King’s Lynn

10.23

Dave Jessup

Reading

10.2

Chris Morton

Belle Vue

10.11

Billy Sanders

Ipswich

9.94

Phil Crump

Bristol

9.92

Ivan Mauger

Hull

9.77

Tony Davey

Ipswich

9.6

Gordon Kennett

White City

9.52

Steve Bastable

Cradley United

9.52

Mitch Shirra

Coventry

9.49

Doug Wyer

Sheffield

9.35

Larry Ross

Wimbledon

9.29

Bruce Penhall

Cradley United

9.26

Steve Gresham

Bristol

9.15

Joe Owen

Hull

9.06

John Louis

Ipswich

9.03

Rider

Team

CMA

Tom Owen

Newcastle

10.82

Bob Humphreys

Miilton Keynes

10.59

John Jackson

Ellesmere Port

10.36

Les Rumsey

Canterbury

9.81

Mike Sampson

Eastbourne

9.74

Steve Koppe

Canterbury

9.68

George Hunter

Oxford

9.53

Gordon Kennett

White City

9.52

Laurie Etheridge

Crayford

9.34

Ted Hubbard

Rye House

9.32

Steve Finch

Ellesmere Port

9.28

Danny Kennedy

Weymouth

9.16

Ray Bales

Mildenhall

9.12

Kelvin Mullarkey

Rye House

9.11

Robbie Blackadder

Newcastle

9.1

Tony Lomas

Stoke

9.07

Nicky Allott

Scunthorpe

9.03










                           GULF BRITISH LEAGUE                                                                                                          NATIONAL LEAGUE

Rider

Team

CMA

Scott Autrey

Exeter

10.84

Ivan Mauger

Hull

10.38

Phil Crump

Swindon

10.34

John Davis

Reading

10.32

Hans Nielsen

Wolverhampton

10.29

Michael Lee

King’s Lynn

10.21

Ole Olsen

Coventry

9.92

Gordon Kennett

Eastbourne

9.91

Bruce Penhall

Cradley United

9.88

Peter Collins

Belle Vue

9.76

Dave Jessup

King’s Lynn

9.72

John Louis

Ipswich

9.33

Edward Jancarz

Wimbledon

9.26

Billy Sanders

Ipswich

9.21

Mitch Shirra

Coventry

9.13

Chris Morton

Bell Vue

9.06

Malcolm Simmons

Poole

9.04













Rider

Team

CMA

Tom Owen

Newcastle

11.18

George Hunter

Oxford

10.86

Dave Perks

Nottingham

10.13

Les Rumsey

Oxford

9.78

Mike Sampson

Nottingham

9.62

Andy Grahame

Milton Keynes

9.57

Steve Finch

Ellesmere Port

9.52

Ray Bales

Mildenhall

9.51

Mick Hines

Mildenhall

9.31

Bob Humphreys

Milton Keyns

9.29

David Gagen

Boston

9.27

John Jackson

Ellesmere Port

9.27

Pup Lamb

Oxford

9.27

Karl Fiala

Rye House

9.2

Steve McDurmott

Berwick

9.13

Bob Garrard

Rye House

9.11

Mel Taylor

Mildenhall

9.07

Merv Janke

Glasgow

9.06

Steve Lawson

Glasgow

9.06

Steve Naylor

Crayford

9.03

Wayne Brown

Berwick

9

Rider

Team

CMA

Joe Owen

Newcastle

11.54

Tom Owen

Newcastle

10.43

Steve Weatherly

Eastbourne

10.35

John Jackson

Ellesmere Port

10.08

Laurie Etheridge

Crayford

9.87

Rob Hollingworth

Boston

9.63

Brian Clark

Peterborough

9.37

Chris Turner

Ellesmere Port

9.35

Les Collins

Stoke

9.31

Keith Evans

Scunthorpe

9.27

Bob Coles

Mildenhall

9.21

Ted Hubbard

Rye House

9.17

Brian Collins

Coatbridge

9.09































As was always pointed out on the Seery’s Statistics page:

• the Calculated Match Average (CMA) is the average number of points per ride multiplied by four

• appearances as a guest rider are NOT included

• a rider must have completed a minimum of six meetings to be included in the averages

• only riders with averages of 9.00 or above are included in the tables



Seery’s Statistics

1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 SpeedwayFiction Speedway like it used to be! Home Statistician Bryan Seery presented the averages of all the top riders in both divisions. Here are his CMAs for the 1970s